Privacy Policy

The website www.carringtoncrisp.com is served by CarringtonCrisp, company number GB850975007, registered office at 34 Ladbroke Square, Notting Hill, London W11 3NB, United Kingdom. CarringtonCrisp is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. 

Please read the following carefully. By visiting www.carringtoncrisp.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners.

If you have questions or require further information please email us on info@carringtoncrisp.com or call +44 (0) 20 7229 7373.

This privacy policy is valid from January 1st 2020.

How we use personal information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when CarringtonCrisp collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • individuals who visit our websites and social media channels;
  • individuals who email us;
  • individuals who use our services (including our e-newsletter).

Under the General Data Protection Regulation individuals have the right to make a request for information, rectification, erasure, restriction, transfer, and/or object to the processing of their data. 

If this concerns you, please see more information about your rights and how to use them below

Information we collect through our website

We use a third-party service, www.firebrand.nz, to host our website www.carringtoncrisp.com and a third-party service, Silverstripe to manage content on our website. For more information about how www.firebrand.nz and Silverstripe processes data, please see their privacy notices.

When someone visits our website we also use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this and ask for your explicit consent. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Our website uses cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimise users’ browsing experience. You can read more about how we use cookies below.

CarringtonCrisp uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of its website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Emails you send us

We use a third party provider, easyspace.com, for our email services. Our provider uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt and protect email traffic.  Messages are sent using SSL between CarringtonCrisp and easyspace.com. However, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

If you sign up to our e-newsletters

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. 

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. In compliance with those Laws, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email sent via an email newsletter campaign.

For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

Cookies

Cookies are short text files, saved within a user’s browser, that contain data relating to a user’s ‘session’ (visit) and their interactions and usage of the website.

This website uses cookies for a variety of purposes including the provision of an online shopping cart and other essential functional aspects of the site. 

What Cookies Are In Use?

General Site Functionality (essential)
A number of key site elements (such as the shopping cart) require the use of cookies in order to function. No personal information is stored, saved or collected within these cookies.

Google Analytics (essential)
User navigation paths are tracked to better understand how the site is used and how users best gain information from it. This service is provided by Google Analytics. Google Analytics will save cookies within your browser in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. 

How can I remove or block cookies?
You can use your web browser to delete and block cookies. You can find information on changing the cookie settings within your browser by using the links below. Please note we are not responsible for the content on external websites.

Your Consent

By using the website, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. “Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information.

Questions about how we use your data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation individuals have the right to make a request for information, rectification, erasure, restriction, transfer, and/or object to the processing of their data. Find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

A request for any of the above can be done verbally or in writing by emailing us on info@carringtoncrisp.com or by phone on +44 (0)20 7229 7373 . In order to fulfil the request we must be able to verify your identity and may ask for further details about you. 

We will respond to a request within one calendar month of receiving it, free of charge. However, if the request is complex or there are numerous requests we may extend this deadline by further months and/or charge a fee.